Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  E 7th St  »  590 E 7th St

590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 6002
Parcel ID 841-11-056

Sales & Tax Overview for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy

Sale date 01/21/2009
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,925

Lot & Building Information for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 3,016
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,169
Units 4
Year built 1978
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650,305, the tax amount paid for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $7,924.

When was 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 02/25/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2009 $505,000
04/03/2008 $633,250
09/21/2006 $870,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
02/25/2021 Affidavit of Death
09/10/2019 Quitclaim Deed
01/21/2009 Deed
01/21/2009 Deed
04/03/2008 Deed
04/18/2007 Deed
09/21/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,925
Market value $650,305

Assessment History for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $650,305 1.2186 $7,925 +1.59%
2024-2025 $637,555 1.2235 $7,800 +0.57%
2023-2024 $625,054 1.2409 $7,756 +1.64%
2022-2023 $612,799 1.2453 $7,631 +0.40%
2021-2022 $600,784 1.2652 $7,601 +1.11%

Permits for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 590 East 7th Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 0.04
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.40
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.40
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.63
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.40