Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Engle Way  »  6200 Engle Way

6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-15-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

Sale date 02/19/2016
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,490

Lot & Building Information for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

Building sqft 40,000
Building class General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22)
Acreage 3.19
Lot sqft 138,773
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22) located at 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 40,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, CA 95020?

6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,143,287.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2016 $3,500,000
07/20/2007 $3,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
06/22/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/12/2023 Agreement
06/12/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/12/2023 Deed of Trust
04/09/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
08/16/2018 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
05/04/2016 Finance Statement
04/29/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/29/2016 Assignment Assumption
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,490
Market value $4,143,287

Assessment History for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,143,287 1.2186 $50,490 +1.59%
2024-2025 $4,062,047 1.2235 $49,699 +0.57%
2023-2024 $3,982,400 1.2409 $49,418 +1.64%
2022-2023 $3,904,315 1.2453 $48,620 +0.40%
2021-2022 $3,827,760 1.2652 $48,429 +1.11%

Permits for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 6200 Engle Way, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price