Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Piedmont Rd  »  1199 Piedmont Rd

1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 591-12-047

Sales & Tax Overview for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Sale date 04/11/2022
Sale price $2,680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,340

Lot & Building Information for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.408
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

When was 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 built?

1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 was built in 1956.

What is the assessed value of 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,844,037, the tax amount paid for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 is $35,340.

When was 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 04/11/2022 for $2,680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2022 $2,680,000
11/21/2013 $521,000
02/07/2012 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2023 Permit
07/28/2022 Deed of Trust 08/01/2052
04/11/2022 Grant Deed
07/23/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 07/08/2035
11/21/2013 Grant Deed
02/07/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
02/07/2012 Deed
02/07/2012 Deed
09/30/2010 Trustees Deed
11/08/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,340
Market value $2,844,037

Assessment History for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,844,037 1.2426 $35,340 +1.20%
2024-2025 $2,788,272 1.2524 $34,920 +1.28%
2023-2024 $2,733,600 1.2613 $34,479 +244.50%
2022-2023 $779,722 1.2836 $10,009 +2.78%
2021-2022 $764,435 1.2739 $9,738 +2.69%

Permits for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/18/2025
11/14/2025
11/14/2025
09/05/2025
03/27/2025
01/19/2022
01/19/2022
01/19/2022
06/25/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.27
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.27
Noble Elementary School 6 Public K-5 381 0.34
Berryessa Union Elementary School NR Public K-8 0 0.36
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.58

Nearest middle schools

St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.27
Piedmont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 625 0.28
Berryessa Union Elementary School NR Public K-8 0 0.36
Sierramont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 677 0.73
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.00

Nearest high schools

Piedmont Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,925 0.42
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.00
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.02
Foothill High School 2 Public 11-12 247 2.00
Independence High School 7 Public 9-12 2,517 2.05

Neighbors for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1199 Piedmont Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3106 Heitman CT, San Jose 11/30/2015
3131 Shriver Dr, San Jose 04/08/2016
1645 Peachwood Dr, San Jose 09/11/2006
3143 Shriver Dr, San Jose 12/06/2021
3115 Shriver Dr, San Jose 12/09/1996
3101 Heitman CT, San Jose 08/10/2016
1297 Quincy Dr, San Jose 2,165 03/22/2012
1234 Adams Dr, San Jose 10/12/2017 $1,270,000
3106 Leisure CT, San Jose 10/03/2022
2944 Sierra Rd, San Jose 04/29/2022 $1,755,000
3104 Heitman CT, San Jose 05/06/2021
1164 Bunce CT, San Jose 12/15/2023
1152 Bunce CT, San Jose 05/30/2025
1218 Adams Dr, San Jose 04/06/1999
1213 Shriver CT, San Jose 05/19/2009 $635,000
3102 Heitman CT, San Jose 06/05/2018
3098 Halgrim CT, San Jose 03/15/1991 $268,000
1156 Bunce CT, San Jose 10/14/2021 $1,600,000
1217 Shriver CT, San Jose 08/09/2016
1274 Adams Dr, San Jose 06/24/1992 $243,000