Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Springbrook Ave  »  3744 Springbrook Ave

3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 6805
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 654-63-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/10/2020
Sale price $1,152,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,899

Lot & Building Information for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.202 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,347,626, the tax amount paid for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 is $16,986.

When was 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 08/10/2020 for $1,152,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2020 $1,152,000
01/17/2001 $603,000
06/19/1991 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/10/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
08/10/2020 Grant Deed
08/17/2017 Deed of Trust
02/22/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/22/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
02/22/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2028
02/22/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
01/17/2001 Deed
06/19/1991 Deed
04/09/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,987
Current property tax $16,899
Market value $1,347,626

Assessment History for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,347,626 1.2605 $16,987 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,321,203 1.2712 $16,795 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,295,298 1.2775 $16,547 -3.95%
2022-2023 $1,326,000 1.2992 $17,227 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,300,000 1.3115 $17,050 +61.50%

Permits for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/08/2021
10/04/2020
09/22/2020
06/05/2006
12/01/1988
12/01/1988
12/01/1988
Unlock the permit history for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3744 Springbrook Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carolyn A. Clark Elementary School 8 Public K-6 562 0.64
Norwood Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-6 558 1.25
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 1.32
Millbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-6 500 1.37
Cedar Grove Elementary School 6 Public K-6 541 1.41