Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Silence Dr  »  2086 Silence Dr

2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 7018
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 654-66-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose

Sale date 12/04/2014
Sale price $987,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,725

Lot & Building Information for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.429

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17050

Other Property Data for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,186,217, the tax amount paid for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 is $14,812.

When was 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 12/04/2014 for $987,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2014 $987,000
04/19/2000 $735,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2016 Reconveyance
08/23/2016 Substitution Trustee
07/28/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2031
12/04/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
12/04/2014 Grant Deed
09/26/2014 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
09/26/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/26/2014 Request for Notice Default
04/19/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,812
Current property tax $14,725
Market value $1,186,217

Assessment History for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,186,217 1.2487 $14,812 +1.39%
2024-2025 $1,162,959 1.2562 $14,609 +3.47%
2023-2024 $1,140,157 1.2383 $14,119 +0.60%
2022-2023 $1,117,802 1.2555 $14,034 +0.24%
2021-2022 $1,095,885 1.2775 $14,000 +1.75%

Permits for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/24/2008
12/16/1986
08/29/1986
08/29/1986
06/03/1986
05/06/1986
Unlock the permit history for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2086 Silence Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ida Jew Academy 4 Charter K-8 427 0.66
Valle Vista Elementary School 6 Public K-5 201 0.66
Robert Sanders Elementary School 2 Public K-5 355 0.69
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 1.27
Cedar Grove Elementary School 6 Public K-6 541 1.28

Nearest middle schools