Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Padilla Way  »  3284 Padilla Way

3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 6201
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 654-58-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose

Sale date 05/07/1990
Sale price $441,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,696

Lot & Building Information for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.157

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,959,198, the tax amount paid for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 is $24,695.

When was 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold?

3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 08/22/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/1990 $441,000

Title Documents for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2016 Grant Deed
08/12/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
08/12/2016 Grant Deed
11/01/2004 Deed
10/29/2004 Deed
11/06/2002 Deed
11/01/2002 Deed
07/22/1999 Deed
10/03/1995 Deed
10/04/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,696
Market value $1,959,198

Assessment History for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,959,198 1.2605 $24,696 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,920,784 1.2712 $24,417 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,883,123 1.2775 $24,057 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,846,200 1.2992 $23,986 +144.01%
2021-2022 $749,539 1.3115 $9,830 +4.28%

Permits for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/2022
07/20/2017
02/21/2013
06/02/2006
03/11/2003
06/08/2001
07/28/1982
01/23/1981
10/08/1980
09/19/1980
Unlock the permit history for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3284 Padilla Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norwood Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-6 558 0.17
Cedar Grove Elementary School 6 Public K-6 541 0.39
East Valley Christian School NR Private PK-8 225 0.64
East Valley Christian School NR Private PK-8 225 0.64
Millbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-6 500 0.69