Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Dearborn Pl  »  860 Dearborn Pl

860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 5847
Parcel ID 799-39-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy

Sale date 12/21/2023
Sale price $264,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,703

Lot & Building Information for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.181 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $960,330, the tax amount paid for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $11,702.

When was 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 12/21/2023 for $264,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2023 $264,500
11/22/2022 $900,000
07/28/2009 $131,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/15/2026 Deed of Trust 02/01/2056
01/04/2024 Reconveyance
12/21/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/21/2023 Grant Deed
11/22/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/01/2023
11/22/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/22/2022 Grant Deed
07/28/2009 Deed
05/10/1991 Deed
02/09/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,703
Market value $960,330

Assessment History for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $960,330 1.2186 $11,703 +1.59%
2024-2025 $941,500 1.2235 $11,519 +3.14%
2023-2024 $900,000 1.2409 $11,168 +119.86%
2022-2023 $407,897 1.2453 $5,080 +0.39%
2021-2022 $399,900 1.2652 $5,060 +1.12%

Permits for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 860 Dearborn Place, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.15
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.40
Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 0.55
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.71
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.15
Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 0.81
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 0.92