Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Chesapeake Pl  »  925 Chesapeake Pl

925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 5847
Parcel ID 799-39-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy

Current property tax $2,762

Lot & Building Information for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.177 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,693, the tax amount paid for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $2,847.

When was 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 11/20/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
06/22/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/20/2019 Quitclaim Deed
05/02/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2048
10/26/2018 Deed of Trust 11/01/2048
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,848
Current property tax $2,762
Market value $233,693

Assessment History for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $233,693 1.2186 $2,848 +1.59%
2024-2025 $229,111 1.2235 $2,803 +0.57%
2023-2024 $224,620 1.2409 $2,787 +1.64%
2022-2023 $220,217 1.2453 $2,742 +0.38%
2021-2022 $215,900 1.2652 $2,732 +1.12%

Permits for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 925 Chesapeake Place, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.07
Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 0.48
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.49
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.75
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.07
Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 0.76