Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Church St  »  16670 Church St

16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 817-02-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Sale date 10/02/2018
Sale price $2,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,930

Lot & Building Information for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 9,360
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.15
Lot sqft 50,200
Year built 1997
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

How many sq. ft. does 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 9,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $253.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,649,352.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2018 $2,375,000
09/14/2007 $1,625,000
05/21/2004 $1,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/02/2018 Grant Deed
10/13/2016 Grant Deed
10/07/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/05/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/14/2007 Deed
09/14/2007 Deed
05/21/2004 Deed
09/22/1997 Deed
01/03/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,930
Market value $2,649,352

Assessment History for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,649,352 1.1297 $29,930 +1.90%
2024-2025 $2,597,405 1.1308 $29,371 +1.30%
2023-2024 $2,546,477 1.1386 $28,994 +1.69%
2022-2023 $2,496,547 1.1421 $28,513 +2.70%
2021-2022 $2,447,596 1.1343 $27,763 +2.37%

Permits for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,943
Median age 39.2
Average household income $213,221
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,742
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,314,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Here are the neighbors for 16670 Church Street, Morgan Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price