Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Monterey Rd  »  16290 Monterey Rd

16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 817-03-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 09/18/2025
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,920

Lot & Building Information for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 1,150
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.43
Lot sqft 18,744
Units 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

How many sq. ft. does 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 1,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $773.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $169,993.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2025 $890,000

Title Documents for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2025 Agreement
Assignment
09/18/2025 Subordination Agreement
09/18/2025 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
09/18/2025 Lease
09/18/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/18/2025 Assignment Deed of Trust
09/18/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/18/2025 Deed of Trust
09/18/2025 Agreement
09/18/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,920
Market value $169,993

Assessment History for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16290 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $169,993 1.1297 $1,920 +1.90%
2024-2025 $166,660 1.1308 $1,885 +1.30%
2023-2024 $163,393 1.1386 $1,860 +1.69%