Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Cohansey Ave  »  20 Cohansey Ave

20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 835-05-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Sale date 12/31/2013
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,610

Lot & Building Information for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Building sqft 6,250
Building class Food and Kindred Products, Wineries (20)
Acreage 2.85
Lot sqft 124,146
Units 1
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

How many square feet does 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 have?

This Food and Kindred Products, Wineries (20) located at 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 6,250 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020?

20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $796,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2013 $650,000
03/11/1988 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/21/2023 Grant Deed
02/04/2020 Reconveyance
10/16/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/16/2019 Deed of Trust
12/31/2013 Assignment
12/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/30/2038
12/31/2013 Grant Deed
03/11/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,610
Market value $796,800

Assessment History for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $796,800 1.2061 $9,610 +1.63%
2024-2025 $781,178 1.2105 $9,456 +0.72%
2023-2024 $765,861 1.2259 $9,389 +1.80%
2022-2023 $750,845 1.2283 $9,223 +0.41%
2021-2022 $736,123 1.2477 $9,185 +1.23%

Permits for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 20 Cohansey Avenue, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Cohansey Ave, Gilroy