Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Lewis St  »  240 Lewis St

240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-05-075

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

Sale date 03/12/2021
Sale price $179,091
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,527

Lot & Building Information for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.103 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $624,657, the tax amount paid for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $7,612.

When was 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 03/12/2021 for $179,091.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2021 $179,091
03/09/2020 $545,000
07/15/2005 $486,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2021 Deed
03/09/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
03/09/2020 Grant Deed
03/09/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/08/2013 Quitclaim Deed
08/18/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
07/15/2005 Deed
08/13/2003 Deed
01/09/2002 Deed
05/31/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,612
Current property tax $7,527
Market value $624,657

Assessment History for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $624,657 1.2186 $7,612 +1.59%
2024-2025 $612,410 1.2235 $7,493 +0.57%
2023-2024 $600,403 1.2409 $7,450 +1.64%
2022-2023 $588,632 1.2453 $7,330 +5.21%
2021-2022 $550,645 1.2652 $6,967 +1.11%

Permits for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.35
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 0.38
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.40
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.42
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.35
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.40
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.42
South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 0.42
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.49

Nearest high schools

Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.40
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.42
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.49
Santa Clara County Rop-South School NR Public 10-12 0 0.74
Gilroy High School 6 Public 9-12 1,739 1.08

Neighbors for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 240 Lewis Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7896 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 6,408 11/06/2023 $240,000
364 Walnut Ln, Gilroy 09/21/1988 $139,500
7567 Forest St, Gilroy 10/18/2016 $440,000
7412 Monterey St, Gilroy 9,500 09/11/2014 $182,000
7440 Monterey St, Gilroy 2,480 01/23/2004 $237,000
7549 Forest St, Gilroy 09/11/1998 $192,000
7574 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 2,880 11/28/2022 $320,000
7560 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 15,620 03/21/2016 $650,000
7500 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 6,431 12/08/1998 $110,000
111 Martin St, Gilroy
7521 Alexander St, Gilroy 12/15/2021
8191 Swanston Ln, Gilroy
7542 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 7,250 03/01/2017 $498,000
7530 Railroad St, Gilroy 04/12/2024
7501 Alexander St, Gilroy 1,352 12/30/2005
267 Martin St, Gilroy 05/07/2019
311 Martin St, Gilroy 2,051 02/04/2004 $590,000
7860 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 2,190 12/21/2005
7430 Monterey St, Gilroy 7,246 10/05/2017 $615,000
7568 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 4,700 03/01/2013 $155,000