Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey Rd  »  7896 Monterey Rd

7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-02-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Sale date 11/06/2023
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,097

Lot & Building Information for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Building sqft 6,408
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.34
Lot sqft 15,000
Units 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Downtown Expansion District (DED)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 6,408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $37.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020?

7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $500,366.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2023 $240,000
07/13/1995 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/28/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
11/06/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/06/2023 Grant Deed
11/06/2023 Withdrawal
01/18/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
01/30/2020 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
07/21/2014 Cancellation
02/07/2013 Notice of Default
01/17/2013 Continuation Finance Statement
11/28/2011 Cancellation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,097
Market value $500,366

Assessment History for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $500,366 1.2186 $6,097 +1.59%
2024-2025 $490,556 1.2235 $6,002 +0.57%
2023-2024 $480,939 1.2409 $5,968 +1.64%
2022-2023 $471,510 1.2453 $5,872 +0.39%
2021-2022 $462,266 1.2652 $5,849 +1.11%

Permits for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7896 Monterey Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.09
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.13
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.32
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.57
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.09
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.13
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.32