Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey Rd  »  5350 Monterey Rd

5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-31-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Sale date 04/15/2022
Sale price $8,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $96,989

Lot & Building Information for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Building sqft 7,400
Building class Yards for Equipment and Supplies of Contractors, Public Utilities, Government (17)
Acreage 20.03
Lot sqft 872,506

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Yards for Equipment and Supplies of Contractors, Public Utilities, Government (17) located at 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 7,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,148.

What is the market value of 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020?

The current market value is $7,959,059.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2022 $8,500,000
06/06/2018 $3,800,000
09/17/2007 $3,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/15/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/15/2022 Grant Deed
04/13/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
04/13/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/26/2018 Reconveyance
06/06/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/06/2018 Deed of Trust
06/06/2018 Grant Deed
02/08/2012 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $96,989
Market value $7,959,059

Assessment History for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,959,059 1.2186 $96,989 +1.59%
2024-2025 $7,803,000 1.2235 $95,470 +0.57%
2023-2024 $7,650,000 1.2409 $94,929 +87.10%
2022-2023 $4,074,366 1.2453 $50,738 +0.40%
2021-2022 $3,994,478 1.2652 $50,538 +1.11%

Permits for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 5350 Monterey Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4285 Sheldon Ave, Gilroy 12/12/2005