Ocean County  »  08087  »  Cox Ave  »  140 Cox Ave

140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Eagleswood Township
Block 28
Lot 1
Neighborhood Spraguetown

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton

Sale date 12/03/2004
Sale price $270,000
Property tax $6,770

Lot & Building Information for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton

Building sqft 1,318
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.364 i
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,900, the tax amount paid for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 is $4,677.

When was 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was last sold in 12/03/2004 for $270,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2004 $270,000

Title Documents for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2004 - D
12/28/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,770
Market value $245,900

Assessment History for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $245,900 $245,900 2.753 $6,770 +0.40%
2023 $245,900 $245,900 2.742 $6,743 +2.58%
2022 $245,900 $245,900 2.673 $6,573 +0.53%
2021 $245,900 $245,900 2.659 $6,538 -1.95%
2020 $245,900 $245,900 2.712 $6,669 +3.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Cox Avenue, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagleswood Twp Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 143 0.60
Eagleswood Twp Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 143 0.60
Frog Pond Elementary School 4 Public 3-6 771 2.16
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 2.95
George Mitchell Elementary School NR Public K-2 585 3.22

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 2.95
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.54
Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 4.18
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 4.54
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 4.57

Nearest high schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 2.95
Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 4.31