Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  425 Route 9

425 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

425 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Eagleswood Township
Block 28
Lot 3
Neighborhood Spraguetown

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 08/14/2024
Sale price $709,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,302

Lot & Building Information for 425 Route 9, Waretown

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 1.262
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 425 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 425 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Route 9, Waretown

What is the assessed value of 425 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,200, the tax amount paid for 425 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $4,302.

When was 425 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

425 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 08/14/2024 for $709,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2024 $709,000
04/13/2021 $300,000
11/17/1987 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 Route 9, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/14/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/14/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/13/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,302
Market value $226,200

Assessment History for 425 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,200 $226,200 1.902 $4,302 -30.91%
2024 $226,200 $226,200 2.753 $6,227 +0.40%
2023 $226,200 $226,200 2.742 $6,202 +2.58%
2022 $226,200 $226,200 2.673 $6,046 +0.53%
2021 $226,200 $226,200 2.659 $6,015 -1.95%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,868
Median age 52
Average household income $116,694
Family households 74.1%
Occupied housing units 3,371
Owner occupied units 87.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $454,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 Route 9, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 425 Route 9, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 Cox Ave, Tuckerton 2,634 05/07/2002 $239,000
199 A Cox Ave, Tuckerton 1,012 11/05/2020 $100,000
125 Cox S Crossing Rd, West Creek
169 Cox S Crossing Rd, West Creek 2,012
208 Forge Rd, West Creek 960
210 Forge Rd, West Creek 1,780 09/18/2002 $275,000
201 Cox Ave, Tuckerton 1,232 04/09/2021 $152,000
431 Route 9, Waretown 714 04/08/2008 $375,000
218 Forge Rd, West Creek 1,973 01/26/2004