8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy |
| Alternate address(es) | 8610 San Ysidro Ave 8630 San Ysidro Ave 8640 San Ysidro Ave |
| Zip code | 95020 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Parcel ID | 835-04-076 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
| Sale date | 03/15/2016 |
| Sale price | $14,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $201,961 |
Lot & Building Information for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
| Building sqft | 100,058 |
| Building class | Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) |
| Acreage | 9.48 |
| Lot sqft | 412,950 |
| Units | 6 |
| Year built | 2008 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 02001 |
Other Property Data for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
- • Improvements for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 100,058 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020?8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,573,161.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 11 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/03/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/13/2026 |
| Lot size | 9.48 Acre |
Located at 8610–8660 San Ysidro Avenue in Gilroy, the center enjoys direct access and visibility from US-101, which carries over 90,000 vehicles daily. The property sits within Gilroy’s dominant retail hub—surrounded by national anchors such as Walmart, Costco, Lowe’s, Home Depot, and Best Buy—creating cross-shopping traffic and strong consumer draw. The location serves both the local community and regional shoppers traveling between Silicon Valley and Monterey Bay. Nearby residential growth and high-volume weekend traffic support a mix of national, regional, and local operators. For tenants seeking a South Bay presence with lower occupancy costs and proven retail demand, San Ysidro Center offers a strategic, accessible, and high-visibility location.San Ysidro Center offers retailers, service providers, and specialty operators a highly visible and flexible opportunity along Gilroy’s primary retail corridor. The ±100,000 SF shopping center spans 9.48 acres and was built in 2008 with modern infrastructure and efficient suite layouts. Current availabilities range from ±1,005 SF to a divisible anchor suite of ±26,925 SF featuring two loading docks—ideal for soft goods, fitness, grocery, or showroom concepts. Zoned C3 (Shopping Center Commercial), the property supports a wide range of uses including retail, medical, office, and select light-industrial. Ownership is proactive and well-capitalized, offering competitive lease rates (2.25/SF NNN), TI allowances, and flexible deal structures for qualified tenants. Co-tenants such as Garlic City Casino provide steady customer traffic throughout the week. With strong visibility, ample parking, and excellent signage opportunities, San Ysidro Center is positioned for retailers seeking exposure, convenience, and growth in the South County market.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 3,009 | Mike Priolo |
| 124 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 1,155 | Mike Priolo |
| 136 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 1,146 | Mike Priolo |
| 140 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 2,245 | Mike Priolo |
| 148 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 2,247 | Mike Priolo |
| 104 | Retail | $12-$15/Sqft/Year | 26,925 | Mike Priolo |
| 112 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 2,363 | Mike Priolo |
| 116 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 1,337 | Mike Priolo |
| 100 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 2,782 | Mike Priolo |
| 116 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 2,782 | Mike Priolo |
| 108 | Retail | $27/Sqft/Year | 1,360 | Mike Priolo |
Past Sales & Property History for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/15/2016 | $14,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
Access detailed property tax data for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $201,961 |
| Market value | $16,573,161 |
Assessment History for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $16,573,161 | 1.2186 | $201,961 | +1.59% |
| 2024-2025 | $16,248,198 | 1.2235 | $198,797 | +0.57% |
| 2023-2024 | $15,929,607 | 1.2409 | $197,670 | +1.64% |
| 2022-2023 | $15,617,263 | 1.2453 | $194,482 | +0.40% |
| 2021-2022 | $15,311,043 | 1.2652 | $193,715 | +1.11% |
Permits for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
The complete history of permits filed for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 67,181 |
| Median age | 37.6 |
| Average household income | $168,095 |
| Family households | 80.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,984 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.32 |
| Median year structure built | 1987 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,087,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $927,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy
Here are the neighbors for 8620 San Ysidro Avenue, Gilroy.