Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Brook Way  »  925 Brook Way

925 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

925 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

925 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 925 Brook Way, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9303
Parcel ID 808-42-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy

Sale date 12/06/2024
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,391

Lot & Building Information for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 925 Brook Way, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 925 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,270,000, the tax amount paid for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $15,476.

When was 925 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

925 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 12/06/2024 for $1,270,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2024 $1,270,000
04/23/2021 $255,500
07/27/2018 $885,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2025 Notice
12/06/2024 Grant Deed
03/29/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
04/23/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
04/23/2021 Grant Deed
01/23/2020 Subordination Agreement
01/23/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2050
07/27/2018 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
07/27/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/27/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,476
Current property tax $15,391
Market value $1,270,000

Assessment History for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,270,000 1.2186 $15,476 +30.69%
2024-2025 $967,872 1.2235 $11,842 +0.57%
2023-2024 $948,896 1.2409 $11,775 +1.64%
2022-2023 $930,291 1.2453 $11,585 +0.40%
2021-2022 $912,051 1.2652 $11,539 +1.11%

Permits for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 925 Brook Way, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 0.11
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.44
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.77
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 1.26
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.44
Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 1.12
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 1.47