Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  N Capitol Ave  »  1641 N Capitol Ave

1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1657 N Capitol Ave
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 244-06-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $63,369

Lot & Building Information for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 31,610
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 2.74
Lot sqft 119,485
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 have?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 has a total of 31,610 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132?

1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,099,695.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/17/2022 Notice Assessment
12/13/2010 Certificate Release Federal (U
06/08/2009 Order
06/08/2009 Order
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $63,369
Market value $5,099,695

Assessment History for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,099,695 1.2426 $63,369 +1.20%
2024-2025 $4,999,702 1.2524 $62,616 +1.28%
2023-2024 $4,901,670 1.2613 $61,825 +0.23%
2022-2023 $4,805,560 1.2836 $61,684 +2.78%
2021-2022 $4,711,335 1.2739 $60,018 +2.69%

Permits for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/07/2023
06/28/2022
10/09/1998
10/02/1998
08/14/1991
06/07/1985
06/04/1985
01/15/1985
04/23/1982
04/01/1982
Unlock the permit history for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,334
Median age 41.9
Average household income $212,102
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 12,068
Owner occupied units 74.0%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,371,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,291,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1641 North Capitol Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.