Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Jackson St  »  382 Jackson St

382 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

382 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

382 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 382 Jackson Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Tract 9407
Neighborhood Japantown
Parcel ID 249-36-067

Sales & Tax Overview for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/24/2020
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,683

Lot & Building Information for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.143 i

Other Property Data for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 382 Jackson Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 382 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $974,186, the tax amount paid for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $11,767.

When was 382 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

382 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 11/24/2020 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2020 $900,000
11/03/2014 $219,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/03/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
11/24/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
11/24/2020 Grant Deed
11/03/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
11/03/2014 Grant Deed
01/28/2014 Amend Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,767
Current property tax $11,683
Market value $974,186

Assessment History for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $974,186 1.2079 $11,767 +7.38%
2024-2025 $955,086 1.1474 $10,959 +1.50%
2023-2024 $936,360 1.1531 $10,797 +0.86%
2022-2023 $918,000 1.1661 $10,705 +1.46%
2021-2022 $900,000 1.1723 $10,551 +52.46%

Permits for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/06/2020
03/15/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 382 Jackson Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.16
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.78
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.82
Empire Gardens Elementary School 2 Public K-5 232 0.87
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.97

Nearest middle schools