Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Gilroy Hot Springs Rd  »  5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Rd

5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 898-06-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy

Sale date 03/25/2005
Sale price $549,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,238

Lot & Building Information for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy

Building class Pasture, Grazing and Range Land (93)
Acreage 36.156 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural Ranchlands (AR-sr)
School district 67020

Other Property Data for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $765,949, the tax amount paid for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $9,238.

When was 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 03/25/2005 for $549,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2005 $549,500
04/01/2002 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2005 Deed
04/01/2002 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,238
Market value $765,949

Assessment History for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $765,949 1.2061 $9,238 +1.63%
2024-2025 $750,931 1.2105 $9,090 +0.72%
2023-2024 $736,207 1.2259 $9,025 +1.80%
2022-2023 $721,772 1.2283 $8,866 +0.41%
2021-2022 $707,620 1.2477 $8,829 +1.23%

Permits for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5880 Gilroy Hot Springs Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gavilan Hills Academy NR Private K-7 26 5.56
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 5.77
Rucker Elementary School 5 Public K-5 538 5.80
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 5.85
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 5.85

Nearest middle schools