Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Whiskey Flat Rd  »  38745 Whiskey Flat Rd

38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 898-46-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

Sale date 09/24/2019
Sale price $763,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,139

Lot & Building Information for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

Building class Pasture, Grazing and Range Land (93)
Acreage 72.088

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural Ranchlands (AR-sr)
School district 56002

Other Property Data for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $879,495, the tax amount paid for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $10,138.

When was 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 09/24/2019 for $763,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2019 $763,500
03/13/2012 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2019 Grant Deed
02/02/2018 Assignment
11/21/2017 Easement
Lease
03/13/2012 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,139
Market value $879,495

Assessment History for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $879,495 1.1528 $10,139 +1.69%
2024-2025 $862,251 1.1563 $9,970 +1.22%
2023-2024 $845,345 1.1652 $9,850 +1.69%
2022-2023 $828,770 1.1687 $9,686 -14.09%
2021-2022 $959,767 1.1748 $11,275 +1.40%

Permits for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 38745 Whiskey Flat Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2191 Cruden Bay Way, Gilroy 01/14/2015
10766 Green Valley Dr, Gilroy 09/25/2020 $1,900,000
5522 Mesa Rd, Gilroy 10/12/2022
5512 Mesa Rd, Gilroy 02/28/2022 $1,025,000
1961 Portmarnock Way, Gilroy 03/29/2023
837 Festa Aglio Dr, Gilroy 09/25/2002 $416,000
10749 Green Valley Dr, Gilroy 06/19/2017 $1,525,000