Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Martiri Dr  »  897 Martiri Dr

897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 9249
Parcel ID 790-52-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy

Sale date 02/16/2018
Sale price $634,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,791

Lot & Building Information for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.103

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1/R-3)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,380, the tax amount paid for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $8,790.

When was 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 11/18/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2018 $634,000
12/18/2001 $426,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
11/18/2020 Grant Deed
01/15/2019 Deed of Trust
03/20/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/16/2018 Deed of Trust 03/01/2048
02/16/2018 Grant Deed
12/17/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/17/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/18/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,791
Market value $721,380

Assessment History for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $721,380 1.2186 $8,791 +1.59%
2024-2025 $707,236 1.2235 $8,653 +0.57%
2023-2024 $693,369 1.2409 $8,604 +1.64%
2022-2023 $679,774 1.2453 $8,465 +0.39%
2021-2022 $666,446 1.2652 $8,432 +1.11%

Permits for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 897 Martiri Drive, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.45
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 0.49
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 0.62
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 1.49

Nearest middle schools