Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  George Blauer Pl  »  2790 George Blauer Pl

2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Tract 9344
Neighborhood Silver Creek
Parcel ID 680-67-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose

Sale date 10/25/2017
Sale price $1,610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,091

Lot & Building Information for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,831,901, the tax amount paid for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, CA 95135 is $23,091.

When was 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 10/25/2017 for $1,610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2017 $1,610,000
09/13/2012 $1,091,000
05/07/2004 $911,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
03/10/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
09/11/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
05/06/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
10/25/2017 Deed of Trust
10/25/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/25/2017 Grant Deed
09/13/2012 Grant Deed
09/01/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/29/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,091
Market value $1,831,901

Assessment History for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,831,901 1.2605 $23,091 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,795,982 1.2712 $22,831 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,760,767 1.2775 $22,494 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,726,243 1.2992 $22,427 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,692,396 1.3115 $22,196 +4.28%

Permits for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/30/2023
02/15/2016
09/15/2003
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2790 George Blauer Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 0.63
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 0.97
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 1.09
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 1.11
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 1.12