Santa Clara County  »  5285 Hellyer Ave

5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 679-05-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/31/2015
Sale price $10,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $153,621

Lot & Building Information for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 59,316
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.79
Lot sqft 165,135
Year built 2002
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17055

Other Property Data for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95138 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95138 has a total of 59,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95138?

5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95138 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,429,869.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2015 $10,500,000

Title Documents for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2015 Grant Deed
10/28/2005 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $153,621
Market value $12,429,869

Assessment History for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,429,869 1.2359 $153,621 +1.86%
2024-2025 $12,186,147 1.2376 $150,816 +1.01%
2023-2024 $11,947,204 1.2497 $149,304 +0.57%
2022-2023 $11,712,946 1.2675 $148,462 +0.71%
2021-2022 $11,483,281 1.2838 $147,422 +1.64%

Permits for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2023
11/13/2023
09/06/2023
10/23/2013
12/20/2012
06/01/2011
01/07/2011
11/22/2010
11/22/2002
11/01/2002
Unlock the permit history for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,960
Median age 38.9
Average household income $287,237
Family households 86.8%
Occupied housing units 5,580
Owner occupied units 80.9%
Average number of people per household 3.38
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,516,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5285 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.