Alameda County  »  315 Clay St

315 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

315 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Clay Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 301 Clay St
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jack London
Parcel ID 1-129-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Clay Street, Oakland

Sale date 04/29/2021
Sale price $1,837,500
Arm's length
Property tax $25,417

Lot & Building Information for 315 Clay Street, Oakland

Building sqft 7,655
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 315 Clay Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 315 Clay Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Clay Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 315 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 315 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 7,655 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 315 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

315 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,988,946.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Clay Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Clay Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2021 $1,837,500

Title Documents for 315 Clay Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2021 Grant Deed
05/10/2007 Deed
11/19/2002 Deed
06/14/2000 Deed
11/29/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 Clay Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,417
Market value $1,988,946

Assessment History for 315 Clay Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Clay Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,988,946 1.2779 $25,417 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,949,955 1.2603 $24,575 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,911,735 1.3722 $26,233 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,874,250 1.3771 $25,810 +905.07%
2021-2022 $186,866 1.3741 $2,568 +1.08%

Permits for 315 Clay Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 315 Clay Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2024
05/09/2023
05/09/2023
05/08/2023
09/15/2022
06/06/2022
04/26/2021
03/17/2021
Unlock the permit history for 315 Clay Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,804
Median age 35.6
Average household income $129,270
Family households 40.3%
Occupied housing units 13,453
Owner occupied units 30.1%
Average number of people per household 2.1
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $761,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Clay Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).