Alameda County  »  2832 Adeline St

2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Clawson
Parcel ID 5-456-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville

Sale date 07/31/2015
Sale price $176,036
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,695

Lot & Building Information for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 1,910
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,890, the tax amount paid for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $2,784.

When was 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold?

2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 04/05/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2015 $176,036
08/09/1988 $80,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2022 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
08/02/2021 Deed of trust 09/01/2051
10/02/2017 Deed of Trust
07/26/2016 Deed of Trust 08/01/2046
07/31/2015 Deed of Trust 08/01/2045
07/31/2015 Grant Deed
08/09/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,784
Current property tax $2,695
Market value $217,890

Assessment History for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $217,890 1.2779 $2,784 +3.42%
2024-2025 $213,618 1.2603 $2,692 -6.32%
2023-2024 $209,430 1.3722 $2,874 +1.64%
2022-2023 $205,324 1.3771 $2,828 +2.22%
2021-2022 $201,298 1.3741 $2,766 +1.06%

Permits for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/29/2021
07/05/2018
06/12/2018
06/12/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$550,000
-14.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-15.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2832 Adeline Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map