Alameda County  »  3243 Linden St

3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville
Alternate address(es) 3245 Linden St
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Clawson
Parcel ID 5-471-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville

Sale date 05/28/2004
Sale price $1,465,909
Arm's length
Current property tax $819

Lot & Building Information for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 893
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1894
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1894 and has a total of 893 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,059, the tax amount paid for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $908.

When was 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold?

3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 09/12/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2004 $1,465,909

Title Documents for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/25/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
06/03/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
01/06/2016 Reconveyance
12/23/2014 Substitution of Trustee
05/17/2013 Modification (Deed of Trust)
01/15/2013 Deed of Trust
09/12/2007 Deed
07/20/2006 Deed
07/02/2004 Deed
05/28/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $908
Current property tax $819
Market value $71,059

Assessment History for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $71,059 1.2779 $908 +3.42%
2024-2025 $69,666 1.2603 $878 -6.32%
2023-2024 $68,301 1.3722 $937 +1.64%
2022-2023 $66,962 1.3771 $922 +2.23%
2021-2022 $65,649 1.3741 $902 +1.06%

Permits for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3243 Linden Street, Emeryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.