Alameda County  »  378 30th St

378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 378 30th Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 350 30th St
350 Hawthorne Ave
3012 Summit St
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Pill Hill
Parcel ID 9-746-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 378 30th Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/02/1992
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $366,045

Lot & Building Information for 378 30th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 250,398
Total sqft 250,398
Building class Hospital (General) (8800)
Acreage 1.86
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Stories 6
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 378 30th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 378 30th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 378 30th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Hospital (General) (8800) located at 378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 250,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,981,291, the tax amount paid for 378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $421,467.

When was 378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 03/30/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 378 30th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 378 30th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/1992 $3,800,000

Title Documents for 378 30th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2018 Grant Deed
12/28/2017 Grant Deed
09/27/2017 Grant Deed
11/29/2012 Declaration Restrictions
01/09/2004 Deed
03/02/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 378 30th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 378 30th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $421,468
Current property tax $366,045
Market value $32,981,291

Assessment History for 378 30th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 378 30th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $32,981,291 1.2779 $421,468 +3.42%
2024-2025 $32,334,644 1.2603 $407,514 -6.20%
2023-2024 $31,660,677 1.3722 $434,448 +1.64%
2022-2023 $31,039,989 1.3771 $427,452 +2.22%
2021-2022 $30,431,414 1.3741 $418,158 +1.07%

Permits for 378 30th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 378 30th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/09/2026
12/05/2025
12/05/2025
12/05/2025
11/26/2025
11/12/2025
09/23/2025
09/11/2025
09/11/2025
08/28/2025
Unlock the permit history for 378 30th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 378 30th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 378 30th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 378 30th Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 378 30th Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
399 Grand Ave, Oakland 10,640 06/29/2016
363 Grand Ave, Oakland 10/25/2019
3239 Elm St, Oakland 1,846 10/11/2018
491 Bellevue Ave, Oakland 2,898 05/04/2023 $2,075,000
473 Ellita Ave, Oakland 13,281 02/02/2001
401 Grand Ave, Oakland 36,748 08/21/2024 $6,875,000
389 Grand Ave, Oakland 5,416 06/02/1999 $690,000
427 36th St, Oakland 1,066 12/05/2018 $770,000
375 Grand Ave, Oakland 10,893 08/15/2017 $3,750,000
2344 Harrison St, Oakland 5,219 06/03/2022
383 Grand Ave, Oakland 7,780 08/15/2017 $2,750,000
463 Ellita Ave, Oakland 2,584 05/21/2015
3100 Telegraph Ave, Oakland 54,829 03/30/2018
2340 Harrison St, Oakland 6,300 03/01/2019 $3,725,000
485 34th St, Oakland 7,500 12/30/2004 $1,300,000
469 36th St, Oakland 2,703 03/08/2022 $955,000