Alameda County  »  700 W Macarthur Blvd

700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Longfellow
Parcel ID 12-964-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 12/19/2007
Sale price $199,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,340

Lot & Building Information for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 994
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609?

700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1940 and has a total of 994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,371, the tax amount paid for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 is $3,340.

When was 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 12/19/2007 for $199,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2007 $199,000
11/22/2006 $396,000
02/28/2006 $570,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2016 Deed of Trust 11/01/2046
10/21/2014 Deed of Trust 11/01/2044
12/19/2007 Deed
11/22/2006 Deed
02/28/2006 Deed
10/21/2005 Deed
01/11/2001 Deed
10/31/1996 Deed
05/10/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,340
Market value $261,371

Assessment History for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $261,371 1.2779 $3,340 +3.42%
2024-2025 $256,247 1.2603 $3,229 -6.32%
2023-2024 $251,224 1.3722 $3,447 +1.64%
2022-2023 $246,300 1.3771 $3,392 +2.22%
2021-2022 $241,471 1.3741 $3,318 +1.06%

Permits for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/22/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.