Alameda County  »  3917 Opal St

3917 Opal Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

3917 Opal Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3917 Opal Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3917 Opal Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mosswood
Parcel ID 12-978-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/14/1992
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,741

Lot & Building Information for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,354
Building class Single Family Residential Home Converted to Boarding House (1700)
Acreage 0.1
Rooms 13
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3917 Opal Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 3917 Opal Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Single Family Residential Home Converted to Boarding House (1700) located at 3917 Opal Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 3,354 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3917 Opal Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

3917 Opal Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $370,985.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/1992 $155,000
10/12/1990 $232,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2025 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
03/26/2025 Reconveyance
02/14/2023 Assignment (deed of trust)
10/27/2022 Substitution of trustee
09/30/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
09/07/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
03/11/2022 Substitution of trustee
10/05/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
02/10/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
09/26/2018 Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,741
Market value $370,985

Assessment History for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $370,985 1.2779 $4,741 +3.42%
2024-2025 $363,711 1.2603 $4,584 -6.32%
2023-2024 $356,581 1.3722 $4,893 +1.64%
2022-2023 $349,590 1.3771 $4,814 +2.21%
2021-2022 $342,735 1.3741 $4,710 +1.08%

Permits for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2025
10/28/2025
09/12/2025
12/19/2024
09/24/2024
06/06/2024
03/18/2024
03/01/2024
06/13/2018
04/20/2017
Unlock the permit history for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3917 Opal Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).