Alameda County  »  94611  »  Monte Cresta Ave  »  100 Monte Cresta Ave

100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 12-988-26-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 04/29/2025
Sale price $6,006,000
Arm's length
Property tax $131,737

Lot & Building Information for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 26,220
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.29
Units 31
Stories 4
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 has a total of 26,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,308,886, the tax amount paid for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $131,737.

When was 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 04/29/2025 for $6,006,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 31 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2025 $6,006,000
09/29/2020 $9,525,000
05/15/2019 $7,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2025 Assignment (general)
09/04/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
09/04/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
04/29/2025 Assignment lease
04/29/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
04/29/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
04/29/2025 Grant Deed
10/01/2020 Reconveyance
09/29/2020 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
09/29/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $131,737
Market value $10,308,886

Assessment History for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,308,886 1.2779 $131,737 +3.40%
2024-2025 $10,108,720 1.2603 $127,400 -6.31%
2023-2024 $9,909,318 1.3722 $135,976 +1.63%
2022-2023 $9,715,335 1.3771 $133,790 +2.20%
2021-2022 $9,526,770 1.3741 $130,907 +18.26%

Permits for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/10/2025
10/13/2024
03/10/2023
02/08/2023
11/30/2022
11/15/2022
10/26/2022
07/25/2022
07/20/2022
03/20/2022
Unlock the permit history for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,116
Median age 43.5
Average household income $254,459
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 18,387
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,529,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Monte Cresta Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).