Alameda County  »  94611  »  Echo Ave  »  81 Echo Ave

81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Avenue
Parcel ID 12-989-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,898

Lot & Building Information for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 3,396
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.1
Units 2
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611?

81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,948,355, the tax amount paid for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $24,898.

When was 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 10/30/2020 for $1,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $1,800,000
06/20/2007 $940,000
11/04/2005 $911,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
10/30/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/30/2020 Grant Deed
10/23/2017 Grant Deed
09/06/2017 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
10/09/2014 Deed of Trust 11/01/2044
06/20/2007 Deed
11/04/2005 Deed
12/31/2002 Deed
04/15/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,898
Market value $1,948,355

Assessment History for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,948,355 1.2779 $24,898 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,910,160 1.2603 $24,074 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,872,720 1.3722 $25,697 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,836,000 1.3771 $25,284 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,800,000 1.3741 $24,734 +41.48%

Permits for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/29/2021
12/29/2021
07/26/2021
11/02/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Echo Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.