Alameda County  »  482 40th St

482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 482 40th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Temescal
Parcel ID 12-1011-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 482 40th Street, Oakland

Sale date 04/26/2021
Sale price $7,402,000
Arm's length
Property tax $102,350

Lot & Building Information for 482 40th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 15,036
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.17
Rooms 72
Units 24
Year built 1918
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 482 40th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 482 40th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 482 40th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1918 and has a total of 15,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,009,203, the tax amount paid for 482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $102,349.

When was 482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 04/26/2021 for $7,402,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 482 40th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 482 40th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2021 $7,402,000
02/28/2017 $5,610,000
12/30/2014 $1,970,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 482 40th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 482 40th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2024 Notice
07/19/2023 Agreement
12/20/2022 Agreement
04/26/2021 Grant Deed
02/28/2017 Assignment Lease
02/28/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/01/2047
02/28/2017 Grant Deed
01/08/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/30/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/30/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 482 40th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 482 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $102,350
Market value $8,009,203

Assessment History for 482 40th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 482 40th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,009,203 1.2779 $102,350 +3.41%
2024-2025 $7,853,399 1.2603 $98,976 -6.31%
2023-2024 $7,698,675 1.3722 $105,641 +1.62%
2022-2023 $7,548,932 1.3771 $103,956 +25.74%
2021-2022 $6,016,509 1.3741 $82,673 +1.06%

Permits for 482 40th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 482 40th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2024
11/16/2017
08/11/2017
08/04/2017
07/28/2017
07/28/2017
07/28/2017
07/11/2017
05/18/2017
05/12/2017
Unlock the permit history for 482 40th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,854
Median age 35
Average household income $162,264
Family households 40.9%
Occupied housing units 10,998
Owner occupied units 32.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1940
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,210,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,006,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 482 40th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).