Alameda County  »  528 41st St

528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 528 41st Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Temescal
Parcel ID 12-1013-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 528 41st Street, Oakland

Sale date 07/24/2024
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,715

Lot & Building Information for 528 41st Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,052
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.13
Units 2
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 528 41st Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 528 41st Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 528 41st Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1908 and has a total of 3,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $995,000, the tax amount paid for 528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $12,715.

When was 528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 09/10/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 528 41st Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 528 41st Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2024 $995,000
04/23/2024 $735,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 528 41st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 528 41st Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2025 Priority Lien and Special Assessment
10/07/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
10/07/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
06/12/2025 Notice
04/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/12/2024 Request notice default/delinq
09/12/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/12/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/10/2024 Quitclaim Deed
07/26/2024 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 528 41st Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 528 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,715
Market value $995,000

Assessment History for 528 41st Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 528 41st Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $995,000 1.2779 $12,715 -10.08%
2024-2025 $1,122,000 1.2603 $14,141 -14.12%
2023-2024 $1,200,000 1.3722 $16,466 +1543.03%
2022-2023 $72,776 1.3771 $1,002 +2.27%
2021-2022 $71,350 1.3741 $980 +1.02%

Permits for 528 41st Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 528 41st Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/07/2025
10/18/2024
10/18/2024
10/09/2024
01/15/2020
09/20/2019
Unlock the permit history for 528 41st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 528 41st Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 528 41st Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.