Alameda County  »  952 42nd St

952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 952 42nd Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 13-1085-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville

Sale date 06/21/2013
Sale price $564,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,781

Lot & Building Information for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 972
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1915
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 952 42nd Street, Emeryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1915 and has a total of 972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $694,128, the tax amount paid for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $8,870.

When was 952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 06/21/2013 for $564,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2013 $564,000
11/03/2006 $490,000
10/10/2002 $369,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2021 Deed of trust 10/01/2051
12/18/2017 Deed of Trust 01/01/2048
06/21/2013 Grant Deed
11/03/2006 Deed
10/10/2002 Deed
10/10/2002 Deed
06/24/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,870
Current property tax $8,781
Market value $694,128

Assessment History for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $694,128 1.2779 $8,870 +3.42%
2024-2025 $680,520 1.2603 $8,577 -6.32%
2023-2024 $667,177 1.3722 $9,155 +1.64%
2022-2023 $654,100 1.3771 $9,008 +2.22%
2021-2022 $641,275 1.3741 $8,812 +1.07%

Permits for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/09/2017
09/29/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 952 42nd Street, Emeryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.