Alameda County  »  473 43rd St

473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 473 43rd Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 471 43rd St
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Temescal
Parcel ID 13-1097-33-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 473 43rd Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/07/2025
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,700

Lot & Building Information for 473 43rd Street, Oakland

Building sqft 940
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 473 43rd Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 473 43rd Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 473 43rd Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1918 and has a total of 940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $844,287, the tax amount paid for 473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $10,789.

When was 473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 03/10/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 473 43rd Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 473 43rd Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2025 $895,000
12/03/2020 $780,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 473 43rd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 473 43rd Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2026 Quitclaim Deed
02/23/2026 Deed of trust 03/01/2041
03/07/2025 Grant Deed
08/30/2021 Quitclaim Deed
02/18/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/03/2020 Grant Deed
12/03/2020 Letters administratix/tor
12/03/2020 Order
12/03/2020 Cancellation
06/11/2018 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 473 43rd Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 473 43rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,789
Current property tax $10,700
Market value $844,287

Assessment History for 473 43rd Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 473 43rd Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $844,287 1.2779 $10,789 +3.42%
2024-2025 $827,735 1.2603 $10,432 -6.32%
2023-2024 $811,511 1.3722 $11,136 +1.64%
2022-2023 $795,600 1.3771 $10,956 +170.32%
2021-2022 $294,953 1.3741 $4,053 +1.07%

Permits for 473 43rd Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 473 43rd Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/27/2026
01/27/2026
01/27/2026
05/05/2022
05/17/2021
09/24/2020
09/22/2020
Unlock the permit history for 473 43rd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 473 43rd Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 473 43rd Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.