Alameda County  »  495 51st St

495 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

495 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 51st Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Temescal
Parcel ID 13-1152-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 51st Street, Oakland

Sale date 01/10/1990
Sale price $406,500
Arm's length
Property tax $25,273

Lot & Building Information for 495 51st Street, Oakland

Building sqft 14,310
Total sqft 14,310
Building class Store
Acreage 0.31
Buildings on lot 3
Units 10
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 495 51st Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 495 51st Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 51st Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 495 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 495 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 14,310 square feet.

What is the market value of 495 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

The current market value is $1,977,698.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 51st Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 51st Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/1990 $406,500
12/19/1989 $328,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 51st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 495 51st Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2023 Grant Deed
10/19/2021 Interspousal Grant Deed
01/10/1990 Deed
12/19/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 51st Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 495 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,273
Market value $1,977,698

Assessment History for 495 51st Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 51st Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,977,698 1.2779 $25,273 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,938,923 1.2603 $24,436 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,900,911 1.3722 $26,084 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,863,641 1.3771 $25,664 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,827,101 1.3741 $25,106 +1.06%

Permits for 495 51st Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 495 51st Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/09/2025
08/05/2020
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 495 51st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 51st Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).