Alameda County  »  669 46th St

669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 669 46th Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 671 46th St
673 46th St
679 46th St
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Longfellow
Parcel ID 13-1165-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 669 46th Street, Oakland

Property tax $8,672

Lot & Building Information for 669 46th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 5,156
Total sqft 5,156
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 6
Rooms 20
Units 6
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 669 46th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 669 46th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 669 46th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 5,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $678,625, the tax amount paid for 669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $8,672.

When was 669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 04/28/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 669 46th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 669 46th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 669 46th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2003 Deed
08/27/2002 Deed
01/20/1999 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 669 46th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 669 46th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,672
Market value $678,625

Assessment History for 669 46th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 669 46th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $678,625 1.2779 $8,672 +3.42%
2024-2025 $665,322 1.2603 $8,385 -6.32%
2023-2024 $652,278 1.3722 $8,951 +1.64%
2022-2023 $639,492 1.3771 $8,806 +2.22%
2021-2022 $626,954 1.3741 $8,615 +1.07%

Permits for 669 46th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 669 46th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 669 46th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 669 46th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 669 46th Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 669 46th Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4807 Webster St, Oakland 1,044 08/15/2022
715 46th St, Oakland 3,498 12/13/2013 $704,000
4929 Clarke St, Oakland 4,058 02/14/2025
4906 Clarke St, Oakland 1,948 09/11/2023 $1,860,000
4839 Webster St, Oakland 1,412 07/18/2017
4821 Webster St, Oakland
666 46th St, Oakland 2,125 05/13/2022 $1,825,000
731 46th St, Oakland 1,290 09/03/2020 $840,000
4901 Telegraph Ave, Oakland 7,504 11/13/2007 $1,150,000
727 46th St, Oakland 708 09/01/2015
667 46th St, Oakland 863 06/25/2024 $1,175,000
688 46th St, Oakland 971 09/30/2019
737 46th St, Oakland 727
4810 Shattuck Ave, Oakland 2,892 12/27/2004
695 46th St, Oakland 1,434 07/18/2023
4919 Clarke St, Oakland 2,115 01/26/2021
449 49th St, Oakland 2,394 12/01/2023
420 48th St, Oakland 1,780 08/25/2025 $1,600,000