Alameda County  »  4500 Market St

4500 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4500 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4500 Market Street, Emeryville
Alternate address(es) 896 45th St
4506 Market St
4510 Market St
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 13-1166-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville

Sale date 02/13/2003
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,549

Lot & Building Information for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 6,857
Total sqft 6,857
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 2
Units 7
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4500 Market Street, Emeryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

4500 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1925 and has a total of 6,857 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4500 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $668,990, the tax amount paid for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $8,549.

When was 4500 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4500 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 02/13/2003 for $425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2003 $425,000
09/08/2000 $818,181
12/04/1991 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/13/2003 Deed
02/13/2003 Deed
09/08/2000 Deed
10/01/1992 Deed
12/04/1991 Deed
07/01/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,549
Market value $668,990

Assessment History for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $668,990 1.2779 $8,549 +3.26%
2024-2025 $656,924 1.2603 $8,279 -0.31%
2023-2024 $605,256 1.3722 $8,305 +1.59%
2022-2023 $593,657 1.3771 $8,175 -12.14%
2021-2022 $677,152 1.3741 $9,305 +0.90%

Permits for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/06/2026
02/03/2026
01/26/2026
09/08/2025
09/21/2024
03/08/2024
09/30/2021
09/20/2019
10/26/2017
03/13/2017
Unlock the permit history for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4500 Market Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).