Alameda County  »  839 55th St

839 55th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

839 55th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

839 55th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 839 55th Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Santa Fe
Parcel ID 14-1199-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 839 55th Street, Emeryville

Sale date 06/20/2013
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,712

Lot & Building Information for 839 55th Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 631
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Slight Commercial/Industrial (1300)
Acreage 0.11
Rooms 2
Units 1
Year built 1914
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 839 55th Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 839 55th Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 839 55th Street, Emeryville

How many sq. ft. does 839 55th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residential Home with Slight Commercial/Industrial (1300) located at 839 55th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 631 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 839 55th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

839 55th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1914 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $923,534.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 839 55th Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 839 55th Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2013 $750,000
12/29/2005 $575,000
05/08/1997 $57,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 839 55th Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 839 55th Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2013 Deed of Trust 07/01/2043
06/20/2013 Grant Deed
06/20/2013 Declaration Trust
12/29/2005 Deed
05/08/1997 Deed
10/10/1996 Deed
10/10/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 839 55th Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 839 55th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,802
Current property tax $11,712
Market value $923,534

Assessment History for 839 55th Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 839 55th Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $923,534 1.2779 $11,802 +3.42%
2024-2025 $905,430 1.2603 $11,411 -6.32%
2023-2024 $887,677 1.3722 $12,181 +1.64%
2022-2023 $870,277 1.3771 $11,985 +2.22%
2021-2022 $853,214 1.3741 $11,724 +1.06%

Permits for 839 55th Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 839 55th Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/26/2017
06/26/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 839 55th Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 839 55th Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).