Alameda County  »  747 54th St

747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 747 54th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bushrod
Parcel ID 14-1207-27-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 747 54th Street, Oakland

Sale date 05/22/2000
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,730

Lot & Building Information for 747 54th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 8,018
Total sqft 8,018
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 41
Units 8
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 747 54th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 747 54th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 747 54th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 8,018 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,152,667, the tax amount paid for 747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $14,729.

When was 747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 05/22/2000 for $750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 747 54th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 747 54th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2000 $750,000
10/17/1989 $465,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 747 54th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 747 54th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2018 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
05/22/2000 Deed
10/17/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 747 54th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 747 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,730
Market value $1,152,667

Assessment History for 747 54th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 747 54th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,152,667 1.2779 $14,730 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,130,070 1.2603 $14,242 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,107,914 1.3722 $15,203 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,086,194 1.3771 $14,958 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,064,901 1.3741 $14,633 +0.92%

Permits for 747 54th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 747 54th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 747 54th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 747 54th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 747 54th Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 747 54th Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
735 55th St, Oakland 1,289 08/26/2009 $505,000
739 55th St, Oakland 1,494 04/11/2016
732 56th St, Oakland 2,815 02/01/2005 $635,000
626 56th St, Oakland 1,985 09/11/2007
5619 Dover St, Oakland 1,539 04/26/2016
745 Aileen St, Oakland 1,169 07/28/2005 $610,000
5616 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland 4,410 12/13/2005
5348 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland 4,756 03/08/2001 $209,455
604 56th St, Oakland 2,310 03/11/2019
731 55th St, Oakland 1,460 01/25/2013
630 56th St, Oakland 1,267 03/05/2002
755 Aileen St, Oakland 1,662 06/02/2006 $417,000
5315 Dover St, Oakland 1,317 07/25/2024
757 56th St, Oakland 2,024
5536 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland 2,754 09/16/2022 $915,000
729 55th St, Oakland 1,400
722 54th St, Oakland 1,488 02/27/2024 $765,000