Alameda County  »  94618  »  Chabot Rd  »  6032 Chabot Rd

6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 6030 Chabot Rd
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 14-1266-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland

Sale date 05/07/2024
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,497

Lot & Building Information for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland

Building sqft 2,855
Total sqft 2,855
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detattched Accessory Dwelling Unit (2502)
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618?

6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1911 and has a total of 2,855 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,550,000, the tax amount paid for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618 is $32,586.

When was 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 05/07/2024 for $2,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2024 $2,500,000
04/18/2013 $1,110,000
06/12/2003 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2024 Deed of trust 06/01/2054
05/07/2024 Grant Deed
03/25/2015 Grant Deed
03/24/2015 Grant Deed
08/07/2014 Deed of Trust 09/01/2044
08/07/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/12/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
07/12/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
04/18/2013 Deed of Trust
04/18/2013 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,586
Current property tax $32,497
Market value $2,550,000

Assessment History for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,550,000 1.2779 $32,586 +79.73%
2024-2025 $1,438,571 1.2603 $18,130 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,410,366 1.3722 $19,353 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,382,720 1.3771 $19,041 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,355,611 1.3741 $18,627 +1.06%

Permits for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/10/2024
04/30/2024
03/19/2018
03/19/2018
03/19/2018
12/15/2017
Unlock the permit history for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6032 Chabot Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.