Alameda County  »  5666 Dover St

5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5666 Dover Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bushrod
Parcel ID 15-1279-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland

Current property tax $6,623

Lot & Building Information for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,228
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1914
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5666 Dover Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,250, the tax amount paid for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $6,712.

When was 5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 09/08/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2022 Grant Deed
07/19/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2031
07/19/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
05/20/2020 Deed of trust 06/30/2045
03/12/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2034
01/13/2015 Deed of Trust 01/01/2045
10/20/2009 Deed
08/01/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,712
Current property tax $6,623
Market value $525,250

Assessment History for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $525,250 1.2779 $6,712 +3.42%
2024-2025 $514,955 1.2603 $6,490 -6.32%
2023-2024 $504,861 1.3722 $6,928 +1.64%
2022-2023 $494,964 1.3771 $6,816 +2.22%
2021-2022 $485,258 1.3741 $6,668 +1.07%

Permits for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2022
07/15/2021
07/15/2021
07/22/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5666 Dover Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.