Alameda County  »  5705 Gaskill St

5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Gaskill
Parcel ID 15-1305-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville

Sale date 05/05/2016
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,889

Lot & Building Information for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 1,145
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617,375, the tax amount paid for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $7,889.

When was 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 05/05/2016 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2016 $510,000

Title Documents for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2023 Deed of trust 12/01/2043
08/03/2021 Deed of trust 08/01/2051
11/12/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
04/07/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
04/27/2018 Deed of Trust 05/01/2048
06/30/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
05/05/2016 Deed of Trust 06/01/2046
05/05/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/05/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,889
Market value $617,375

Assessment History for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $617,375 1.2779 $7,889 +3.42%
2024-2025 $605,270 1.2603 $7,628 -6.32%
2023-2024 $593,405 1.3722 $8,143 +1.64%
2022-2023 $581,770 1.3771 $8,012 +2.23%
2021-2022 $570,364 1.3741 $7,837 +1.06%

Permits for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/22/2017
04/25/2017
10/31/2016
10/31/2016
08/16/2016
Unlock the permit history for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5705 Gaskill Street, Emeryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.