Alameda County  »  727 Kennedy St

727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jingletown
Parcel ID 19-66-7-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

Sale date 05/19/2025
Sale price $16,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $238,776

Lot & Building Information for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

Building sqft 235,566
Total sqft 235,566
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 6.94
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, CA 94606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, CA 94606 has a total of 235,566 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,685,016.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

727 Kennedy Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/09/2019
Last updated 05/21/2026
Lot size 8.81 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Mark Maguire
Justin Smutko
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 176,889 Jason Ovadia
Kristi Childers
Ada Wong
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 727 Kennedy Street
727 Kennedy Street
727 Kennedy Street, Oakland
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 176889 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2025 $16,550,000
05/23/2017 $18,100,000
06/30/2015 $13,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2025 Agreement
05/19/2025 Assignment lease
05/19/2025 Grant Deed
05/23/2017 Grant Deed
06/30/2015 Grant Deed
05/08/2008 Deed
02/03/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $238,776
Market value $18,685,016

Assessment History for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,685,016 1.2779 $238,776 +3.42%
2024-2025 $18,318,741 1.2603 $230,871 -6.32%
2023-2024 $17,959,550 1.3722 $246,441 +1.64%
2022-2023 $17,607,443 1.3771 $242,472 +2.22%
2021-2022 $17,262,259 1.3741 $237,201 +1.07%

Permits for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2026
02/13/2026
02/11/2026
10/27/2025
10/21/2025
10/07/2025
09/23/2025
09/11/2025
08/20/2025
06/10/2025
Unlock the permit history for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 727 Kennedy Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).