605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland |
| Zip code | 94606 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Ivy Hill |
| Parcel ID | 22-305-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland
| Sale date | 09/06/2013 |
| Sale price | $512,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $20,509 |
Lot & Building Information for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Oakland Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland
- • Improvements for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland
605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 2019 and has a total of 5,109 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,611,881, the tax amount paid for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 is $20,598.
When was 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold?605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 11/10/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 9 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland
Access detailed property tax data for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $20,598 |
| Current property tax | $20,509 |
| Market value | $1,611,881 |
Assessment History for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,611,881 | 1.2779 | $20,598 | +3.42% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,580,281 | 1.2603 | $19,916 | -6.32% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,549,301 | 1.3722 | $21,260 | +1.64% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,518,925 | 1.3771 | $20,917 | +2.22% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,489,152 | 1.3741 | $20,462 | +1.06% |
Permits for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland
The complete history of permits filed for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Oakland residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 39,966 |
| Median age | 37.9 |
| Average household income | $107,291 |
| Family households | 49.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,337 |
| Owner occupied units | 20.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.42 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $824,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $768,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 605 East 23rd Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |