Alameda County  »  459 Wayne Ave

459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 455 Wayne Ave
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cleveland Heights
Parcel ID 22-308-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/22/2024
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,169

Lot & Building Information for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,547
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.12
Units 4
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606?

459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,547 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,500,000, the tax amount paid for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 is $19,168.

When was 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 10/22/2024 for $1,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

No photo available
4-Units | Oakland
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 08/30/2024
Last updated 05/20/2026
Lot size 0.1222 Acre

Cleveland Heights is one of Oakland's most desirable neighborhoods, offering a blend of urban convenience and natural beauty. Nestled between Lake Merritt and the Oakland Hills, the area boasts tree-lined streets, charming historic homes, and a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy easy access to local amenities, including cafes, restaurants, and shops, all within walking distance. The neighborhood's unique character and proximity to downtown Oakland make it a sought-after location for those who appreciate both city living and a tranquil environment. Lake Merritt, located just minutes from Cleveland Heights, is a true gem of Oakland. Often referred to as the "Jewel of Oakland," this urban lake is surrounded by lush parks, walking and biking paths, and vibrant wildlife, offering a serene escape from the hustle and bustle of city life. The lake is a hub for outdoor activities, with opportunities for kayaking, boating, and picnicking along its scenic shores. Lake Merritt's iconic Pergola and Colonnade provide a picturesque setting for community events, making it a central gathering spot for residents of all ages. Living in Cleveland Heights means enjoying the best of both worlds—proximity to Lake Merritt's natural beauty and the vibrant cultural scene of Oakland. The neighborhood's location offers easy access to public transportation, making commuting to San Francisco and other Bay Area destinations convenient. Whether you're drawn to the outdoor recreation at Lake Merritt or the rich history and charm of Cleveland Heights, this area provides an ideal setting for those looking to experience the best of Oakland living. Scores Walk Score - 88 Transit Score - 65 Bike Score - 77459 Wayne Ave is a fully remodeled 4-unit apartment building in Cleveland Heights, Oakland, presenting an outstanding investment opportunity for multiple different buyers. Each unit features modernized interiors, with three 1-bedroom units and a 2-bed, 1-bath owner’s unit that’s ideal for an owner-occupier. Previously, the property was successfully rented as medium-term rentals with furnished units. The current owner is open to including the furniture in the sale, allowing the new buyer to continue this strategy seamlessly. Financially, the property is strong, with a Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM) of 11.64 and a cap rate of 5.53%. It generates a monthly rental income of $10,535, totaling $126,420 annually. The property has been fully remodeled, including rewiring and some exterior updates, such as new paint, fascia, and soffit work. Additional amenities include 4 off-street parking spaces, 1 garage, coin-operated laundry, and a shared common space in the back. Moreover, the property is entitled for the development of 20 new apartment units, offering a prime opportunity for investors looking to expand or redevelop. This potential for growth in Oakland's thriving rental market makes the property a versatile and promising investment. Whether you’re seeking a stable income-generating asset or interested in a larger development project, this property offers significant flexibility and growth potential, making it a valuable addition to any real estate portfolio.

View Listing

Brokers

Jatin Mehta
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
4-Units | Oakland
459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $1,500,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2024 $1,500,000
07/10/2018 $1,200,000
04/17/2003 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2025 Deed - quitclaim (sb1342 of 2012)
10/22/2024 Deed of trust 11/01/2044
10/22/2024 Grant Deed
01/04/2022 Grant Deed
01/06/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2060
01/06/2020 Grant Deed
01/06/2020 Grant Deed
07/10/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/10/2018 Grant Deed
06/30/2015 Deed of Trust 07/01/2025
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,169
Market value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,500,000 1.2779 $19,169 +15.89%
2024-2025 $1,312,355 1.2603 $16,540 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,286,627 1.3722 $17,655 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,261,403 1.3771 $17,371 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,236,671 1.3741 $16,993 +1.06%

Permits for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/02/2019
05/06/2019
05/06/2019
05/06/2019
03/01/2019
03/01/2019
03/01/2019
03/01/2019
10/26/2018
Unlock the permit history for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 459 Wayne Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.