Alameda County  »  1200 E 28th St

1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bella Vista
Parcel ID 23-388-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland

Sale date 02/27/2020
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,430

Lot & Building Information for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94610?

1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $744,965, the tax amount paid for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94610 is $9,519.

When was 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold?

1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 09/04/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2020 $720,000
01/13/2017 $605,000
07/15/2004 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2025 Grant Deed
10/27/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
04/14/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/27/2020 Deed of trust 03/01/2050
02/27/2020 Grant Deed
10/29/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
07/18/2018 Deed of Trust
01/13/2017 Deed of Trust 02/01/2047
01/13/2017 Grant Deed
07/15/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,520
Current property tax $9,430
Market value $744,965

Assessment History for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $744,965 1.2779 $9,520 +3.42%
2024-2025 $730,360 1.2603 $9,205 -6.32%
2023-2024 $716,041 1.3722 $9,826 -3.84%
2022-2023 $742,002 1.3771 $10,218 +2.22%
2021-2022 $727,458 1.3741 $9,996 +12.79%

Permits for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/03/2023
12/05/2022
11/20/2022
06/28/2021
05/13/2021
05/10/2021
04/02/2021
02/18/2021
02/14/2020
03/13/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1200 East 28th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.