Alameda County  »  2823 11th Ave

2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bella Vista
Parcel ID 23-389-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 09/05/2025
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,794

Lot & Building Information for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 4,869
Total sqft 4,869
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.22
Buildings on lot 3
Rooms 18
Units 6
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 has a total of 4,869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,331,456, the tax amount paid for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 is $29,793.

When was 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 09/05/2025 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2025 $400,000
09/05/2025 $360,000
06/15/2022 $2,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2025 Grant Deed
09/05/2025 Deed of trust 10/01/2055
09/05/2025 Grant Deed
09/05/2025 Grant Deed
08/28/2025 Request notice default/delinq
08/28/2025 Deed of trust
05/21/2025 Agreement
Declaration restrictions
07/05/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/15/2022 Assignment of rents
06/15/2022 Deed of trust 06/15/2052
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,794
Market value $2,331,456

Assessment History for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,331,456 1.2779 $29,794 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,285,758 1.2603 $28,807 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,240,940 1.3722 $30,750 +21.67%
2022-2023 $1,835,220 1.3771 $25,273 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,799,239 1.3741 $24,723 +0.95%

Permits for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/2025
02/29/2024
10/19/2021
10/19/2021
09/16/2021
04/16/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,628
Median age 40.6
Average household income $184,246
Family households 40.5%
Occupied housing units 16,372
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 1.97
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,458,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2823 11th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).